Currently, Gilead prices remdesivir at $3,120 for a five-day course for patients who have private insurance, Medicare, or Medicaid. 2,3
The 1980 Bayh-Dole Act was enacted by U.S. Congress with the policies and objectives recited in 35 U.S.C. § 200, one of which being “to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions”.4 Essentially, the Bayh-Dole Act aims to encourage the commercialization and utilization of inventions that spring from federally funded research or development.5 Under the Bayh-Dole Act, an organization may elect to retain title to any subject invention, even if they have a federal funding