Act aims to encourage the commercialization and utilization of inventions that spring from federally funded research or development.5 Under the Bayh-Dole Act, an organization may elect to retain title to any subject invention, even if they have a federal funding agreement.6 However, in special circumstances, the Bayh-Dole Act also gives the U.S. government “march-in” rights, in which they can require that the owner of the subject invention must grant “a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants”.7 Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §203(a)(2), in order for the federal government to invoke this compulsory license, the Federal agency must determine that “action is necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or their licensees.”8 If such a determination is made, a contract is created containing “terms that are reasonable under the circumstances.”9